FINNENCE▪
00:00:00 UTCSYS ONLINE

PREDICTION RECORD · PUBLISHED

№ XOP-382

XOP

SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration ETF

BUYOPEN · ENTRY QUEUED▲ LONG
—
SINCE PUBLICATION
SPY —
EXCESS —
▲
PUBLISHEDTODAYVERDICT DUE · ~NOV 11 – DEC 06
DAY 0 OF 20–45
CONFIDENCE67/100
TRADE QUALITY71
HORIZON3–6 weeks
EXPECTED VERDICT~Nov 11 – Dec 06
ENTRY$199.02
TARGET$220.91
INVALIDATION$187.08

SECTION 01 — THE LIFECYCLE

EVERY MOVE. TIMESTAMPED.

FLIGHT RECORDER
DISCOVEREDDIVERGENCE · -29.8% · INDUSTRY SIGNAL
SIGNAL CREATEDBUY · confidence 67 · quality 71
PUBLISHEDOriginal thesis locked — later changes append.
PENDINGENTRY QUEUED · PENDINGBUY 1.27 · fills at next open
— DECLARED FUTURE · NOT YET HAPPENED —
PENDINGCLOSED · PENDINGAwaiting resolution.
PENDINGEVALUATED · PENDINGPerformance window has not been evaluated.

SECTION 02 — THE RECORD SO FAR

PRICE, WITH CONTEXT.

ENTRY $199.02TARGET $220.91INVALIDATION $187.08PUBLISHED 2026-10-22MFEMAE$199.022026-09-142026-10-21
ENTRY
$199.02
TARGET
$220.91
INVALIDATION
$187.08
LAST
$199.02
PUBLICATION
2026-10-22
UPDATES
0
TARGET PROGRESS · PRICE+0.0%
MOVE SINCE PUBLICATION · MFE—
ADVERSE MOVE · MAE—

INTERACTIVE PRICE — TRADINGVIEW

THE MARKET RECORD.

SECTION 03 — WHY FINNENCE BELIEVED IT

THE CASE, ON RECORD.

Original thesis (immutable)

XOP shows persistent energy leadership: +19.6% 60d, +15% rel-strength vs SPY, 98% of 52w range with shallow drawdown, backed by Brent $110 supply-disruption catalyst. Momentum alone is insufficient, but the oil supply-demand shift provides a real driver. Missing fundamentals and stretched entry cap confidence; size modestly.

AUDIT — INTERNAL GATES, SHOWN FOR TRANSPARENCY

WHY THIS ASSET

XOP is a diversified oil & gas E&P ETF, giving broad energy exposure rather than single-name risk.

WHY NOW

Brent at $110 on geopolitical supply disruptions plus XOP at 98% of 52w high with strong relative strength creates a timely momentum-plus-catalyst setup.

HORIZON

20-45 days captures the current supply-shock momentum window before positioning normalizes.

NOT CASH

Energy leadership with +15% 60d RS vs SPY and negative SPY correlation offers diversification and upside beyond cash.

EXPRESSION

Long XOP ETF is the cleanest expression of the crude supply-shock thesis without single-name idiosyncratic risk.

EVIDENCE CATEGORIES
PRICEFUNDAMENTALEVENT
CASH HURDLE

Expected annualized +89.2% vs hurdle +9.1%.

SCARCITY TEST

Worth sole slot: True · Strong relative strength, near-high consolidation, and a live crude supply catalyst make this a top-tier momentum-with-macro-driver candidate worth the single slot.

ACCESSIBILITY

direct retail exposure; accessibility score 100.0.

REJECTED ALTERNATIVES
  • AEM — Strong 60d trend (+30.7%, +26.1% RS vs SPY) and full thesis convergence (strength 1.0), but 5d +5.8% at 97th percentile and momentum rank 1.0 signal near-term overextension; R/R only 1.5. Wait for a pullback rather than chase.
  • EWA — 20d momentum is decent but 60d return -0.31% and 60d RS vs SPY -4.9% show no durable trend; lowest quality (64.0) and confidence 55. Does not clearly beat cash hurdle or SPY.
  • KRE — 60d -8.0% and 60d RS vs SPY -12.6% = persistent underperformance; only a 5-day bounce. R/R 1.43 is weakest. Fails to beat SPY or justify risk over cash.
BULL CASE
  • 20d return +8.96% and 60d +19.6%, with 20d relative strength vs SPY +8.3% and 60d +15.0%.
  • Price sits at 98.3% of 52-week range with only -0.68% drawdown, showing tight consolidation near highs.
  • Brent crude at $110 on global supply disruptions is a direct bullish catalyst for energy equities.
  • Momentum percentile ranks 91.7% for 20d return and 100% momentum score, confirming sustained trend strength.
BEAR CASE
  • Momentum is stretched: ret_20d +8.96%, ret_60d +19.6%, pos_52w 0.98, only 0.7% off 52w high.
  • Trap flag momentum_without_fundamentals; quality and growth dimensions missing, coverage only 0.75.
  • Forward P/E -20005 signals negative forward earnings; valuation rests on trailing P/E alone.
  • Correlation to SPY is negative (-0.26 60d), so this is a macro/commodity bet, not a diversified hold.
INVALIDATION
  • Close below 20-day moving average
  • Brent crude falls below $90
  • 20d relative strength vs SPY turns negative
  • High-volume down day with volatility above 0.27
CATALYST

Theme 'uranium-nuclear' members moving together (5 names, SMR 20d -29.8%): CCJ, NLR, URA, UUUU

▸ TRADE QUALITY BREAKDOWN · COMPONENTS ×15

TRADE QUALITY BREAKDOWN

EVIDENCE STRENGTH
100%
SOURCE QUALITY
22%
CONFIRMATION
100%
FUNDAMENTAL SUPPORT
91%
CATALYST CLARITY
65%
VALUATION ATTRACTIVENESS
85%
PRICE CONFIRMATION
83%
REGIME ALIGNMENT
50%
RISK REWARD
61%
VOLATILITY PENALTY
81%
LIQUIDITY
100%
THESIS DURABILITY
50%
CONTRADICTION PENALTY
100%
HISTORICAL ALPHA
44%
CONVERGENCE
0%

SECTION 04 · MARKET REGIME AT PUBLICATION

THE WEATHER THEN.

REGIMEREGIME UNCERTAIN
CONFIDENCE74%

METHODOLOGY · PAPER ONLY

← BACK TO THE LEDGER

Original thesis (immutable). This permanent, timestamped record preserves the published call; later changes append and never overwrite it. PAPER ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.

OPEN THE MACHINE →